The relationship between changes in the feeling of body ownership and action imitation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masanori  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80454073)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体イメージ / 模倣 / ラバーハンド錯覚 / 身体意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the relationship between changes in the feeling of body ownership and action imitation ability. To manipulate the experience of body ownership, which is the knowledge that parts of our body belong to us, we used the rubber hand illusion paradigm. For measuring action imitation ability, we used simple elbow movement and 3-ball cascade juggling. The strength of the illusion was significantly correlated with the action imitation ability. This suggested that changes in the feeling of body ownership would be involved with imitative behaviors.