Effect of developmental changes in thickness of lower limb muscle and experience of physical play on postural control during arm flexion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSapporo International University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA TAKEO  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40434956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢 / 発達 / 筋厚 / 筋電図 / 超音波 / 幼児
Research Abstract
We investigated developmental changes in activation patterns of postural muscles during arm flexion and the thickness of lower-limb muscles. A total of 176 children participated. In response to a visual stimulus, subjects initiated arm flexion. Electromyogram activity of the focal and postural muscles were recorded. Time differences between the onset in focal and the postural muscles were calculated. The muscle thickness of the soleus (SOL) and gastrocnemius medialis (GcM) was measured using an ultrasound scanner.
The results were as follows: (1) Developmental changes in the postural muscle activation during arm flexion in the childhood is earlier in the trunk than in the thigh and lower-limb, and even in the latter half of the childhood, the postural control accompanied by the muscle activation in the thigh and lower-limb has not attained the adult-like postural control yet. (2) Thickness of SOL and GcM was increased with age, especially the GcM greatly increased over 7-8 years old.