Effect of muscle damage induced by eccentric exercise on bilateral motor deficit and its neurophysiological mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Takashi  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 講師 (80510594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮質運動野 / 両手運動 / 両側性機能低下 / 半球間抑制 / 運動誘発電位 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 筋損傷 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of unilateral muscle damage induced by eccentric exercise on bilateral motor deficit, and the mechanism, using electrophysiological measurements, including transcranial magnetic and direct current stimulation (tDCS). We showed that unilateral muscle damage enhanced the bilateral deficit by decreasing maximum voluntary contraction on the damaged and intact sides. In addition, modified interhemispheric inhibition due to increased cortical excitability by tDCS affected two-hand motor function. The results suggest that modified interhemispheric inhibition, which is due to increased cortical excitability by unilateral muscle damage, plays a role in enhanced bilateral motor deficit.