Venous vascular responses of skin and muscle area during exercise under a hot environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2013)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2012)
Principal Investigator
OOUE Anna  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 助教 (00550104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords静脈コンプライアンス / 熱放散反応 / 血圧調節 / 静脈還流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the venous vascular responses of skin and muscle area during prolonged exercise under a hot environment. The deep vein (muscle area) might be prior to the cardiovascular regulation, but the superficial vein (skin area) might be prior to the thermoregulation. Based on these results, it is considered that venous vascular responses of skin and muscle area should be assessed separately.