A physical activity as Active Rest effective in the human error prevention in surveillance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Kentaro  筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (00609737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords積極的休息法 / 身体活動 / 覚醒水準 / ライフセービング
Research Abstract
This study examined the effect of the active rest accompanied by a physical activity also in it paying attention to the "active rest" for decreasing the human error by recovering the state of mind and body. As a result, the physical activity as an active rest method in surveillance work is effective as a means to recover the state of mind and body, and it was suggested that a possibility of developing into the human error prevention of surveillance is high.