Historical study of judo education in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takuto  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90372672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校柔道 / 近代日本 / 教授内容・方法 / 教材史 / 段階的指導 / 形 / 安全性 / 大衆性 / 学校体育 / 柔道指導法 / 初心者指導 / 柔の形 / 精力善用国民体育 / 柔道 / 国民体育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the teaching contents and methods of school judo in pre-war.The findings of this study are as follows:(1)Teaching contents and methods of judo emphasize "safety" and "popular appeal" from the initial point.(2)Teaching judo at school has been done by step-by-step guidance.(3)"Kata" was considered to be important as a way of step-by-step guidance, earning the position as a teaching material.