Development of Naive conception questionnaire method about overhand pass skill among the elementary school students of upper grades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OGIWARA Tomoko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (50365566)
Research Collaborator OKADE Yoshinori  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60169125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体育授業 / 素朴概念 / オーバーハンドパス / 小学生 / 調査票 / 素朴概念調査票 / 学習者 / 知識テスト / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed Naive conception questionnaire (NCQ) and assessed the current state and its relationship with a performance on the learner's volleyball's overhand pass skills in the physical education class among the elementary school students of upper grades.
The results showed that there were few items that were significantly different in Naive conception between elementary and junior high students. After the class unit which targeted the 6th grade students of elementary school, an importance and the correct answer rate were significantly improved on the items that were included in a revised NCQ. Students’ performance improved on the items of the upper part of body; however performance on the other items did not improve. Future studies need to reexamine effective learning strategy, environment and condition in the physical education classes.