Seasonal variations in vitamin D and bone status in in- and outdoor Japanese female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Asako  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (00420878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血中ビタミンD / 季節変動 / 女性 / 骨 / 屋内・屋外 / 運動機能 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D (VD) insufficiency is a concern, particularly among young Japanese females. VD status shows seasonal variations, since it correlates with duration of sunlight exposure. VD insufficiency in indoor athletes is therefore suggested in winter. The purpose of this study was to determine seasonal variations in VD and bone status among in- and outdoor Japanese female college athletes.
We conducted a prospective cohort study of Japanese female college athletes . Biochemical markers and bone parameters were measured in March, June, September and December. Serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25-OH-D) concentration showed a seasonal oscillation, with a nadir in March and a peak in September. The amplitude of oscillation was greater among indoor athletes than among outdoor athletes. The nadir in bone mass measured as speed of sound occurred in June after peaking in December among both indoor and outdoor athletes. The pattern followed 3 months after changes in 25-OH-D.