Elucidating the regularity and principle of dynamics for human movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Takehito  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50404942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords力学系理論 / 切り替えダイナミクス / 蹴動作 / 捕・投動作 / スポーツ / 連続運動 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the regularity and principle mechanism of human movement, based on non-autonomous dynamical systems theory. Specifically, we focused on the integration of dissipative and continuous dynamical systems when a human is constrained to switch directions in response to an external spatio-temporal input. The experimental tasks investigated included a kick-motion (shot-motion), in which one motion is repeated, and a catch-and-throw motion, an example of two integrated movements. The results showed: 1) fractal-like or self-similarity structure in the switching motion patterns and 2) fractal transitions in the mappings as the frequency of the motion (the number of kicks or catch-and-throws) increased.