Teaching content: Hurdle running as high and long as possible for basic PE academic ability in junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Mitsuo  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動作解析 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 形成的授業評価 / 学習指導要領 / 学習内容 / 教材 / 体育科教育学 / スポ―ツバイオメカニクス / 指導内容 / ハードル走 / 発育発達 / 動作分析 / 中学生 / 運動の技能 / 陸上競技 / 体育 / 体育科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to 1) clarify the cross-sectional relationship between hurdle clearance motion and 50-m hurdle running time (hereafter, time) in junior high school students, and 2) to clarify the effects of the experimental teaching method in a hurdle lesson.
No significant relationship was found between the time and the maximum hurdling height. The faster boy’s time was significantly related to the longer horizontal hurdling distance. Therefore, it may be possible to develop the ability to jump as high and long as possible and sprint in turn through the PE hurdle lesson, while improving the boys’ running time. So, we conducted the experimental lesson using teaching content of clearing hurdle as high and long as possible to junior high school student. As the result, it was suggested that this experimental lesson is effective at improving PE academic ability for both boy and girl in junior high school.