The real-time exercise guidance using the acceleration-sound converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Naruhiro  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30411250)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動指導 / 生体計測 / ウェアラブルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to improve the running-motion by the sound/ acceleration converter based on the portable acceleration monitoring device that we developed. The converter feeds back the user's motion information to the user in real time. In this study, we have developed the portable converter. Furthermore we conducted verification experiments for the device that we have developed.