Practical and theoretical study for enbodied Learning -through reearch in bodypsychotherapies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Hiroki  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (30551709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体心理療法 / ホリスティック教育 / 身体化される学び / 腑に落ちる学び / グラウディング / プレゼンス / 教育者のプレゼンス / 身心相関 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This study clarified that human intellect is related to the quality and quantity of a state of "grounding" directly in the theory of body psychotherapies. They think deep understanding is produced based on the feeling of relation with emotion or the ground (reality). A possibility was shown in this study that body psychotherapies provide theoretical foundations and practical techniques for holistic human education which integrate the mind, the heart, and the body.
Moreover, by this study, the importance of "presence" of the therapist was shown clearly in body psychotherapies. This was connected with the problem of "humanity" of the teacher in education. It was shown that the technique of body psychotherapy is effective as a concrete method of raising teacher's "humanity."