A study on the improvement of teacher education aimed at developing the competence of teachers who are in charge of the design and practice of physical education classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU KENGO  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50612793)
Research Collaborator IWATA Shotaro  広島大学大学院, 教育学研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師志望学生 / 体育授業観 / 体育授業 / 初任教師 / シンガポール / 授業観 / 初任保健体育教師 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the development of competence of pre-service teachers and in-service teachers pertaining to physical education classes. This study also examined how teacher-cultivation curricula and novice physical education teachers’ classes and training influence the formation of their views regarding physical education classes. The results of this study reveal that teachers’ “beliefs” in Japan were considered in relation to the views on classes or views on children and that the views on classes were regarded as an important factor in the development of “competence” in class design and practice. It was also revealed that the views on classes during the teacher cultivation phase varied in how robust they were with regard to practical teaching experience. Further, novice teachers’ views on classes tended to change through training for novices and other training as well as due to the influence from peers and those who became teachers in the same year.