How exercise influences mind-body relationship -the function of anterior insular cortex-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SENSUI Hiroomi  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30450753)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動 / メンタルヘルス / 精神疾患 / 前部島皮質 / fMRI
Research Abstract
Many studies have reported that exercise improves mental health. However, the mechanisms are still unclear. We hypothesized that the function of anterior insular cortex is associated with the psychological benefit of exercise. Firstly, brain activities during observation of movies which were consisted of body movement expressing emotions were measured by fMRI. The activations of anterior insular cortex were observed. Secondary, how exercise influences anterior insular cortex activity was examined. Statistically significant effect of exercise was not observed. Further study is needed to conclude whether exercise affect anterior insular cortex or not.