Influence and characteristics of the psychological process associated with self conflict experience that lead to coaches' personal development in school athletic club activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Katsuhiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40598794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords指導者 / 葛藤 / 成長 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-conflicts that coaches experience in athletic club activities are not only causes of trouble, they also offer an opportunity for coaches to grow mentally. The purpose of this study was to examine the experience of self-conflict that leads coaches to growth of mentally in school athletic club activities. In order to achieve this purpose, two sub-research tasks were set as follows: 1) to identify the coaches’ changes in their own values and coaching behaviors after they experienced self-conflict. 2) to clarify the psychological process associated with self-conflict experience that leads to coaches’ personal development in school athletic club activities. The accomplishment of the two research assignments made it clear that the experience of facing self-conflict in school athletic club activities offers an opportunity for coaches to grow mentally.