Research of a Non-contact and Non-invasive Motion Sensing System with Less Stress for the Athlete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Takuya  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50403655)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / ヒューマンセンシング / コンピュータビジョン / 画像認識
Research Abstract
A main purpose of this research is to develop a motion sensing system for a practical motion analysis of athlete using only one camera without limitation of movement. It is important to establish a practical and firm educational infrastructure for the athlete. With this in mind, in this study, we try to refine a visual human sensing technology, which have been studied by us, through this research. We achieved new non-contact and non-invasive walking pedestrian detection and tracking and finger flexing pose estimation, which is effective for a sports motion sensing of the athlete in the future, using application of a genetic algorithm or the evolutionary video processing