Development of high-intensity running economy assessment using muscular activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshitsugu  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 講師 (60508852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsランニングエコノミー / 長距離走 / 筋活動 / 筋電位 / パフォーマンス / 走の経済性
Research Abstract
We have developed a measurement method for the running economy of race speed (RErace) using muscular activities and the linear regression equation between muscular activities and the oxygen uptake at submaximal running velocity. A significant relationship between RErace and the stretch-shortening cycle capacity have been suggested. So, the RErace must be measured in order to properly assess the ability of the runners.