Does post-exercise blood flow restriction enhance the effects of exercise on skeletal muscle?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MADARAME Haruhiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (40555653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジスタンストレーニング / 抵抗負荷運動 / 筋肥大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether metabolite accumulation per se enhances exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy. Young men completed an 8-wk resistance exercise program for knee extensor muscles. In order to accumulate metabolites after the exercise, blood flow restriction was applied after the exercise (post-exercise blood flow restriction, PEBFR). We found no additional effect of PEBFR on muscle hypertrophy. This result suggests the following possibilities: (1) no causal relationship would exist between metabolite accumulation and exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy, or (2) concomitant muscle contraction is essential for metabolite accumulation to cause additional hypertrophy. It should be noted that the result does not rule out the possibility of compensatory effects of metabolite accumulation on exercise-induced muscle hypertrophy, because this study used a moderate-load resistance exercise program which induced significant muscle hypertrophy independent of PEBFR.