Project/Area Number |
24700646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kogakuin University (2013) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スポーツ工学 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 機械力学・制御 / 有限要素解析 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to construct a finite element model for simulating the mechanical behavior of a golf club and ball from swing to impact, and to evaluate club performances using the constructed model. An experiment using a golf robot was conducted to obtain the motion of the shaft grip, and the behavior of the club and ball. The swing model was developed by inputting the positional coordinate data of the grip, which was obtained from an experiment, into the grip model. The simulation results generally matched the experimental results. The ball launch behavior was analyzed using the model with different ball impact points. The ball launch velocity at impact points situated on the toe and sole side, rather than the sweet spot (SS), tended not to decrease as much from the SS impact. It was estimated that the trend was attributed to the distribution of the impact velocity of the clubhead, which tended to increase towards the toe and sole, from the heel and crown on the face.