Effectiveness of hip extensor and abductor function during change of direction performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YASOJIMA TAKASHI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (00435091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords方向転換能力 / 股関節 / 筋機能 / RFD(筋量増加率) / 筋力 / RFD(力立ち上がり率) / RFD(力の立ち上がり率)
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were 1) to investigate the relationship between hip muscular function, change of direction (COD) test time and lower extremity movement during COD, and 2) to clarify effectiveness of hip extensor and abductor function during the change of direction performance. There were significant correlations between the COD test time and the rate of force development (RFD) in the hip extensor and abductor. RFD reflects important function in the early phase of muscle contraction (0-200ms). Therefore, this parameter in hip extensor and abductor might be related to the fast lower limb movement during COD performance.