The study of cooperation with Japan and sports in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
KIN Makoto  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (40453245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / スポーツ / 対日協力 / ナショナリズム / 植民地権力 / スポーツ史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify the sports activities of Korean elites and athletes cooperating with Japan in Colonial Korea. In this study, focusing on "Son Gi-Jeong" who is the most famous marathon runner in Colonial Korea. In the 1936 Olympic games in Berlin , he got the gold medal and he became the hero among Korean people. However progressing Japan's war regime forced him to cooperate with the Governor-General of Korea. His act of cooperation with Japan was influenced by Korean elites who had modernistic senses in this period. Cooperation with Japan in sport in Colonial Korea was an intricate problem between modern thinking of Korean elites and the Korean athlete's behavior.