Are any stretching necessary to improve endurance running performance?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taichi  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (40438362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレッチング / ウォームアップ / ランニング / パフォーマンス / 陸上競技 / 長距離種目 / 運動効率
Research Abstract
(Study 1) Seven well-trained male middle or long distance runners in the track and field club of the university performed static stretching (SS) of lower extremities for 20 seconds x one set. After that, they continued on the treadmill running at the speed equivalent to 90% of maximal oxygen uptake (90%VO2max) until exhaustion. The time to exhaustion (TEE) was evaluated as an index of endurance running performance. The TEE was not significantly changed by performing the SS.
(Study 2) Seven well-trained male middle or long distance runners in the track and field club of the university performed dynamic stretching (DS) of lower extremities for 10 repetitions x one set. After that, they continued on the treadmill running at the speed equivalent to 90%VO2max until exhaustion. The TEE was evaluated as an index of endurance running performance. The TEE was significantly (p<0.01) extended by performing the DS. The result suggests that the DS improves the endurance running performance.