A study on perceptual-motor skills of athletes in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO TAKAAKI  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (30365481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ / 知覚運動 / スキル / 眼球運動 / 知覚運動スキル
Research Abstract
This study focused on perceptual-motor skills of athletes in sports, and investigated visual search activities and body movements of expert athletes in various sports under both field and simulation environment by using an eye movement registration system and three-dimensional motion capture system synchronously. The experiments were conducted on live situation in particular, the results were considered in term of common pattern, and further study on perceptual-motor skill environment was discussed.