Research on the Role Sang-Beck Lee Played on Japanese Basketball
Project/Area Number |
24700660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's College of Physical Education (2013) Kokushikan University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OIKAWA Yusuke 東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (80592451)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 李想白 / 成瀬仁蔵 / 大森兵蔵 / 大日本バスケットボール協会 / 『指導籠球の理論と実際』(1930) / Jack Gardner / 遊戯的なバスケットボール / 競技的なバスケットボール / バスケットボール / システムプレー / 早稲田大学 / 『指導籠球の理論と実際』 / オリンピック・ベルリン大会 / Forrest C. Allen / 『籠球研究』 |
Research Abstract |
Sang-Beck Lee's activities can be divided into institutional involvements and technical involvements. He established JBA (Japan Basketball Association) in 1930 and also in steering it, which included many institutional involvements. His technical involvements besides the leadership of his own team include his book, The Theory and Practice of Basketball Instruction (1930), and writing articles on the journal of the association, Basketball, through which introduced the technology and tactics of basketball. While looking into his activities, it is clear that he worked in anticipation of the future things. It is conceivable that due to his institutional involvements and technical involvements, the development of our country's basketball had become the way it should be. However, we should not forget that because of the rapid spread of athletic basketball, the presence of playful basketball is fading.