The research on Japanese traditional sports and body culture which are protected by annual events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SETO KUNIHIRO  上智大学, 文学部, 講師 (40434344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ文化人類学 / スポーツ哲学 / 民俗学 / 文化人類学 / 身体論 / スポーツ・身体文化 / 体育史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the Japanese traditional outlook on the body, its way of transmission and gradual changes through the practice of traditional competitions in annual events and festivals. Firstly, annual events and festivals are places where the sense of values from before the modern period are maintained and the values in that place are protected as Japanese "traditional" culture. In this research, the system of values which is protected and changed is examined through the "look" on the body in each district through the example of Hadaka-matsuri in the east and west side of Japan such as "Eyou" at Saidaiji Kan-nonin shrine Okayama prefecture and "Sominsai" at Kokuseki-ji shrine in Iwate prefecture. In conclusion, it is confirmed that the traditional place where competition is held takes a important role in protecting the local cultures and their values.