a sociological study of the "legacies" of the Nagano Olympic Games on local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2013-2014)
Toyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Masayuki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (60584381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスポーツ・メガイベント / オリンピックの遺産 / 地域社会 / 長野オリンピック / 遺産(レガシー) / メガイベント / 遺産 / スポーツ社会学 / メガ・スポーツイベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal and evaluate the proper impacts of Sport Mega-events of local community from a case study of Hakuba village which hosted the Nagano Olympic Games in 1998 and other surrounding communities. The result of the research shows that (1) development projects of infrastructures related to hosting the Games have caused the changes of living sphere of local people such as commuting, and those of sphere of business, (2) the development of road system have caused the gradual increase of the tourist without lodging in this area and the increase of number of foreign tourists and business person from foreign countries have also caused the proper problems while revitalizing the local economy and (3) the vitalizing practices of local community generated from the Games, as an intangible legacy, have been still continued with the network of local people.