Relevance of erythrocyte membrane transport protein changes by altitude / hypoxic training and exercise performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2012)
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Taketeru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 附属施設協力研究員 (50336351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高地トレーニング / 低酸素トレーニング / 赤血球 / パフォーマンス / 高所トレーニング / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the relevance of erythrocyte membrane transport protein changes by altitude / hypoxic training and exercise performance.
Well-trained athletes lived and trained for about 2 weeks between 1,200 and 2,400m of altitude. Incremental pedaling exercise test was performed before and after altitude training, and was also determined erythrocyte transport protein. Exercise performance improved without hematopoiesis. Unfortunately, erythrocyte membrane protein could not be detected, in this study, it was not possible to verify the relevance of the qualitative changes in erythrocyte and exercise performance.