Current status and correlation factor of outcome expectancy for collective psychological performance among athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hirokazu  法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30419460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチームビルディング / スポーツ集団
Research Abstract
These studies focused on outcome expectancy (OE) for collective psychological performance. First, we used principal component analysis to develop an OE scale to rate psychological performance. Next, we explore the relationships between OE for psychological performance and demographic variables. The participants were Japanese college athletes from the first to third years from 2-year or 4-year colleges. The scale's content validity and internal consistency were verified. OE score differed with respect to gender, level regularly played at, and whether the player participated in individual or team sports. However, OE score did not differ with respect to grade. OE score was related to group size (total number of team members) and total number of workout session hours. It was indicated OE for collective psychological performance is useful for assessing a sport team's psychological condition.