The key muscles for better sprint running performance and resistance training method for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Norihide  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10508287)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスプリント走 / 筋体積 / 筋力トレーニング / MRI / 動作分析 / 筋活動 / セグメント特性 / 筋断面積
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to determine the key muscles for better sprint running performance and the effective exercises for training the muscles. The results showed that the volumes of the gluteus maximus and hamstring muscles relative to the total lower limb muscle volume were significantly correlated to the sprint running performance. In a squat exercise, the greater activity of the gluteus maximus muscles was elicited when performed explosively without extra-load than at a steady-slow speed with barbell load. These results indicated that the gluteus maximus and hamstring muscles are the key muscles, i.e., to be trained, for better sprint running performance and that the explosive jumping exercise is better training than the steady speed barbell squatting exercise.