The historic study of the becoming student judo as sport in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30613921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高専柔道 / 寝技 / 嘉納治五郎 / 勝負法 / スポーツ化 / 柔道 / 競技化 / 学生 / 文化史
Research Abstract
This project was to clarify the process of becoming judo as sport. In this study, I was careful about prewar student judo and relations with Kodokan and Kano Jigoro, the father of judo. As a result, it was found the establishment process of Kosen Judo Taikai(National High School and Vocational School Judo Competition; referred to hereafter as KJT) and the making of the KJT's rule in 1914. The groundwork was used in KJT well. Kodokan revised the rule in 1924 because to regulate the groundwork of the KJT. The KJT against the rule revision, and started the Imperial University Judo Association and codified an original rule.The student judo becomes independent from Kodokan and advanced the judo as sport.