A new approach for evaluating field sports performance: biomechanical analysis using uncalibrated video sequences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shogo Sasaki  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30563473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUBAYASHI Toru  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (70114626)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Yasuharu  日本女子体育大学, スポーツ健康学科, 准教授 (00548282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビデオ分析 / スポーツ現場 / パフォーマンス評価 / サッカー / パフォーマンス / 傷害予防 / 運動解析 / 方向変換 / スポーツ動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the soccer movement in actual game situations from uncalibrated video sequences. In the one-on-one defensive cutting action, smaller center of mass displacement was important for successful performance. Additionally, the normalized center of mass height at initial contact was correlated with the vertical center of mass displacement and hip flexion angle. Furthermore, soccer players moved the hip joint smoothly during pressing maneuvers. These results suggested that video sequences is valuable tool for evaluating field-based sports performance.