The qualitative research on relationships between the networking of community sports clubs and their management capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Masashi  聖泉大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20410962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords総合型地域スポーツクラブ / ネットワーキング / 弱連結 / エスノグラフィー / 中間支援組織 / クラブマネジメント / スポーツ文化人類学 / フィールドワーク / 関係性の構築 / ホーム機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this qualitative study had been discussing the successfulness of the comprehensive sports clubs by the view of the networking system. The results of the field works in several clubs have shown that the successful clubs have constructed the positive network with elementary schools nearby, and have used clubhouses effectively for making comfortable relationship with neighbors. The clubs in colleges and universities have had troubles with making connections with their administrative offices. Clubs also need to connect positively with the local governments.
Moreover, since the unsuccessful clubs have referred to the narrow networking instead of the successful clubs referring the wide range of networking by 10 or more club members, clubs need to pay attention on the quality of networking which needs to be “the weak ties”.