Earthquake recovery and sports -The effect of professional sports and sports tourism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi Hisatsune  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90433507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords震災復興 / プロスポーツ / スポーツツーリズム / ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of activities by professional sports organizations and professional sports athletes on victims in the process of reconstruction from the Great East Japan Earthquake. People in the affected areas were interviewed in regards to the damage caused to sports facilities and cancellation or postponement of sporting events.In addition, this Internet survey, conducted five years after the earthquake, revealed that the impact of the earthquake remains in the life of the victims, however, matches and other sports events have improved their lives.