Project/Area Number |
24700679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | セルフ・エフィカシー / 無力感 / 原因帰属スタイル / 尺度作成 / 競技者 / 主観的 / 尺度 / 競泳 / 練習場面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to focus on the helplessness caused by the stagnation or decline in performance, to clarify factors causing helplessness, to examine methods of effective intervention for athlete in a state of helplessness . First, "Self-efficacy Scale in Practice Scene of Swimmers" was created to clarify the attribution styles associated with self-efficacy. Next, I interviewed swimmers who had experienced recovering from helplessness. As a result, it was suggested that it seems easy to feel helpless immediately after realizing the performance improvement. Also, even in a situation where the performance was stagnant, the realization that coaches and others were expected and accepted had been an important factor leading to continuation of practice and participation in games.