Region-specific functional role of the neuromuscular compartments of the human medial gastrocnemius muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
EDAMATSU Chihiro  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (80351948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンパートメント / 腓腹筋内側頭 / 発揮パワー / 弾性特性 / 腓複筋内側頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the functional roles of the proximal and the distal neuromuscular compartments of the human MG.
Each subject performed calf-raise and hopping exercises while their EMG activity was measured. EMG activities were recorded from the proximal and distal portions of the MG.
The muscle activity of the proximal compartment during hopping was greater than that during calf raises. However, the load during hopping was greater than that during calf raises, but the muscle activity of the distal compartment during hopping was less than that during calf raises.These results suggested that the distal compartment functions in dynamically moving only in ankle plantar flexion by phasic contraction, and the proximal compartment functions by transmitting the power to the distal compartment and the Achilles tendon from the knee joint by tonic contraction.