Research on the training method of the throwing event which paid its attention to individual physical strength and technical characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroaki  環太平洋大学, 体育学部, 講師 (20615843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンマー投 / ターン動作 / 重量変化 / 体重
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was investigate tension of hammer and throwing motion using a light weight and a heavy weight hammer during hammer-throw turn for two hammer thrower.
As a result 10% or more of regular weight having been seen during hammer-throw turn, the hammer 6.5kg to 7.26 kg in weight should be used for speed training. The weight from which the centrifugal force which acts on a hammerhead became the maximum was 7.6kg and 7.9 kg, and the player with the body weight of greater than 100 kg had little reduction of centrifugal force. Therefore it is using a 7.6kg to 7.9kg weight of hammer, when treating the heavy weight hammer as power training and it is thought that there is the necessity of changing the weight of the hammer chosen with body weight.