A Historical Reseach on Teaching Practice of Elementary School Physical Education in the 1940s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Yoshihiro  広島国際大学, 工学部, 講師 (60390275)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校体育実践 / 1940年代 / 公立小学校 / 戦前と戦後の連続/非連続 / 戦前と戦後の連続性と非連続性 / 教育審議会 / 総力戦(体制)体育 / 戦時下 / 戦後 / 総力戦研究所 / 学校視察 / 武道 / 教練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to empirically elucidate how physical education was practiced in public Japanese elementary schools throughout the 1940s. The practice of physical education in the 1940s was strongly influenced by the restrictive educational conditions that originated from the qualitative differences of being at war and being under occupation. However, the results demonstrated that the influence from these qualitative differences was not unidirectional and did not affect all matters in a similar manner. In other words, it was clarified that maintaining the uniqueness of each school and the essential implementation of physical education provided them with an opportunity that reflected in the continuous and intermittent aspects that were embodied during the pre- and postwar periods.