Project/Area Number |
24700683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO shigeyuki 広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20368715)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAYAMA Noriyuki 岡山県工業技術センター
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 前十字靭帯 / 膝関節 / MRI / 有限要素法 / スポーツ外傷 / バイオメカニクス / スポーツ / 外傷 / 受傷機転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate stress distribution within the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) and impingement against the femoral intercondylar notch, using finite element analysis. Three-dimensional knee models were simulated rotation of the tibia, valgus, and anterior tibial translation. High stress distribution and impingement of the ACL on the femoral intercondylar notch were found the knee joint position under inner rotation of the tibia, valgus, and anterior tibial translation. An anterior - superior force induces the tibial translation. Quadriceps contraction during jump landing and the resulting anterior tibial shear force were simulated with few parameters. This finite element analysis showed that strong stress occurred at ACL when the knee under internal rotation, valgus, and anterior tibial translation.