Effects of the menstrual cycle phase on the metabolomic profiles during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWomen's Junior College of Nippon Sport and Science University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Mikako  日本体育大学女子短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70534064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性周期 / エネルギー代謝 / メタボロミクス / 女性 / レジスタンス運動 / 持久性運動 / エストロゲン / プロゲステロン / 女性スポーツ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine whether the metabolite profile at rest and after exercise depended on the menstrual cycle phase in eumenorrheic women. The experiment was undertaken at the follicular phase and the luteal phase. There were differences in the levels of glycogenic amino acid during exercise according to the menstrual phases, which indicates that changes in the gluconeogenesis pathway activity occur during the menstrual cycle of premenopausal women.