Saddle height setting based on motion analysis of skilled cyclist
Project/Area Number |
24700688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スポーツ科学 / 生体機能利用 / 生体信号処理 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 情報工学 / 自転車運動 / 表面筋電位 / ペダリング技術 / 自転車機材設定 / ペダリング運動 / 筋活動パターン / 主成分分析 |
Research Abstract |
This study proposes a method for the setting of saddle height of competitive bicycle by focusing on the muscle activity patterns among the lower limb muscles during pedaling exercise. This study first constructed an experimental system that dynamically changes the saddle height of a cycle road racer. Consequently, this study investigated that the translation of muscle activity patterns of a skilled cyclist according to the changes in saddle height. As the results, it revealed that the skilled cyclist appreciates the saddle height that relatively reduces the variance of muscle activity among his lower limb muscles.