Acute and chronic effects of muscle hardness changes on muscle force production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Ryota  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (20581458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋硬度 / ストレッチング / レジスタンスエクササイズ / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 下腿三頭筋 / 上腕三頭筋 / 肘関節伸展動作 / 筋力 / 足関節底屈筋群 / 腓腹筋内側頭 / 腓腹筋外側頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, acute and chronic effects of muscle hardness changes induced by stretching or resistance training on muscle force production were investigated. The static stretching of the triceps surae decreased the hardness of the gastrocnemius muscle both temporarily and chronically, but did not change the plantar flexion strength. The resistance training of the elbow extensors increased the triceps brachii hardness temporarily, but the muscle hardness was not changed before and after the 6-week training program. On the other hand, the resistance training increased the elbow extension strength significantly. Thus, it is suggested that the changes in muscle hardness induced by stretching or resistance training do not correspond to that in muscle force production.