The mechanism of the psychological change process about elite athlete's performance enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2013)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Daisuke  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (10375470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアスリート心性 / スポーツカウンセリング / 心理サポート / 身体 / 風景構成法 / トップアスリート / 競技力向上 / 心理的変容 / 心理変容 / 臨床学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze elite athlete's psychological maturity and their internal changes, especially functioning of their body. The data were based on case studies providing psychological support to elite athletes. By analyzing their LMT, elite athlete has uniqueness internal world that show enough ground for more examination. And through some cases, it is important for athlete's maturation that how they live with their own body. it described the feature of somatization as a cause of growth, and somatization as defense. These findings contribute to improvement in the quality of the practitioner who offers the psychological support about an athlete's performance enhancement.