Visuo-spatial perceptual-cognitive processes in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSeiwa University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIURA Takuro  清和大学, 法学部, 講師 (50436268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視空間知覚‐認知処理機構 / オープンスキル / クローズドスキル / 反応時間 / 事象関連脳電位 / 視空間認知 / 事象関連電位 / Go P3 / NoGo P3 / スポーツ競技者 / 視空間知覚‐認知処理 / Go/NoGo P3
Research Abstract
The present study investigated visuo-spatial perceptual-cognitive processes in athletes using reaction times and event-related brain potentials. There were two major findings in this study. Firstly, athletes had better visuo-spatial perceptual-cognitive performance than that of non-athletes. In addition, increases in neural activity were observed during perceptual-cognitive task in athletes. Secondly, there was difference in neural activity related to response inhibition between open and closed skill athletes. These findings indicated the positive effects of habitual physical and sport-specific perceptual-cognitive training on visuo-spatial perceptual-cognitive processes.