Project/Area Number |
24700694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Hitomi 筑波大学, 体育系, 特別研究員(RPD) (80455930)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 栄養素組成 / 時系列解析 / 食事誘発性熱産生 / 睡眠 / 血糖変動 / NEAT / 加速度計 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the effects on sleep architecture and energy metabolism during sleep, we made the differences between high carbohydrate and high fat meal for dinner. In each session, subjects consumed high carbohydrate (HCD: PFC =10:10:80) or high fat (HFD: PFC = 10:78:12) meal at 2000h. Slow wave sleep was decreased during the first sleep cycle although sleep architecture overnight did not change. Present study suggested the possibility that substrate availability during sleep affects substrate oxidation during sleep, and affects sleep architecture during the first sleep cycle. We applied our original method that calculated thermic effect of food, considering the prolonged increase in energy expenditure after physical activity. As a results, our original method was rated the best based on two criterions: which returns positive estimates in all the measurements, and returns estimates close to gold standard method, in addition that ability to evaluation of time course of TEF.