Establishing a quantitative method for muscle hardness by using ultrasound elastography, and application of the method to assessment of muscle condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
CHINO Kentaro  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (30443245)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波エラストグラフィ / 筋硬度 / 筋の弾性 / コンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound elastography is an imaging method that measures tissue elasticity based on tissue displacement or elastic wave velocity that is induced by external force. The elastography is classified according to the type of the external force, and we used strain elastography and shear wave elastography. By using the strain elastography, we revealed the validity and reliability of a quantitative method for muscle hardness using two types of tissue mimicking materials, and showed the feasibility of concurrent measurement of muscle hardness and muscle architecture. By using the shear wave elastography, we investigated the relationship between muscle elasticity and thickness of adipose tissue or muscle and the relationship between muscle elasticity and joint flexibility.