Electromechanical delay as an assessment tool for muscle function and conditoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazushige  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (00451849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨格筋 / 生理学 / 筋収縮 / 電気刺激 / 運動 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect basic data for inter-muscle and inter-individual differences in "electromechanical delay (EMD)", a time lag between the muscle electrical activity and the onset of motion, using an experimental system that precisely and closely determines EMD. The association of EMD with muscle function and conditioning was also examined. The results suggest that EMD represents muscle function and conditioning properly but differently from existing measures such as maximal muscle strength.