Relationship between the delay of response and nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YOTANI Kengo  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (10581142)
Research Collaborator NAKAMOTO Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
YUKI Atsumu  高知大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00623224)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋電図 / 反応時間 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pre-motor time (PMT) during motor reaction tasks reflects the time needed for processing a sensory stimulus and primarily consists of the time for intracranial processing (visuo-motor related time: VMRT) and neural conduction (motor evoked potential: MEP latency) between the motor cortex and corresponding muscle. The present experiment was to examine the PMT delay using noninvasive technique, such as electromyogram or transcranial magnetic stimulator (TMS). The main findings were: 1) the PMT delay comparatively influences VMRT, but not MEP latency, 2) relative concentration of deoxygenation haemoglobin shows a tendency to increase when VMRT delayed, 3) disturbance input during reaction task by TMS delays the PMT depending on changes in cortical excitability and length of individual VMRT.