Effect of muscle contraction mode on intracellular signaling-related muscle hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI RYO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70614931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋収縮様式 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 筋線維組成 / 筋肥大 / レジスタンス運動 / タンパク質合成 / 筋線維タイプ / 筋タンパク質合成 / トレーニングステータス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of muscle contraction mode on intracellular signaling involved in protein synthesis and muscle hypertrophy in human skeletal muscle. We demonstrated that maximal eccentric muscle contraction exercise rather than concentric and isometric contraction exercise stimulates mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) signaling in untrained skeletal muscle. In addition, the increase of mTOR signaling after eccentric contraction occurred mainly in Type I and IIa muscle fiber. These results suggest that training with eccentric contraction may be effective methods to increase muscle protein synthesis and muscle mass in the early phase of exercise intervention.