Does long-term exercise reduce the nitration of organs caused by inflammation in rat infection model?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2013-2014)
Juntendo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Keiichi  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90453597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質ニトロ化 / ニトロトリプトファン / ニトロ化ストレス / スポーツ生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the research is to know contribution of long-term spontaneous movements for the prevention of organ damage caused by the infection. In this research, it was able to obtain the knowledge in infection model animals and exercise model animals. In the infection model with lipopolysaccharide administration, the fate of the intensity and time variation of the response of nitrating and oxidative stress markers with the dose of lipopolysaccharide are different for each organ. The mice that do not have a moderate exercise, highly expression level of Mn- superoxide dismutase and large amount of oxygen consumption per body weight were observed.