The distribution of blood flow in the carotid arteries during dynamic exercise with heat stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
SATO Kohei  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (00409278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳血流 / 暑熱運動 / 体温調節 / 体温調節機能 / 外頸動脈 / 内頸動脈 / 脳血流量 / 暑熱負荷 / 持久的運動 / 超音波法
Research Abstract
The mechanism underlying the relative decrease in cerebral blood flow (CBF) during exercise with hyperthermia remains unclear. We hypothesized that cerebral perfusion is limited during exercise with heat stress due to a redistribution of carotid artery blood flow (extracranial blood flow). To identify the distribution of blood flow among the arteries supplying the head and brain, we evaluated common carotid artery (CCA), internal carotid artery (ICA), external carotid artery (ECA) and vertebral artery (VA) blood flow during dynamic exercise with and without heat stress using Doppler ultrasound. Our results suggest that during exercise with and without heat stress the decrease in CBF is partly due to a large increase in ECA blood flow, which is selectively increased to prioritize thermoregulation.